| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 JUL 1953 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW180 |
| C/n / msn: | 336 |
| First flight: | 1948-12-31 (4 years 7 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fayid RAF Station (Egypt)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fayid RAF Station, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Valetta's tail wheel jeck fractured on takeoff causing a loss of hydraulics fluid. The undercarriage could not be locked down and was hanging free as the crew carried out a forced landing.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
»
UK Serials
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.