ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation F-BAZS Fethiye
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 August 1953
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAZS
MSN: 2628
First flight: 1950
Total airframe hrs:10058
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) off Fethiye (   Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Flightnumber:AF152
Narrative:
The Constellation operated on a flight Paris-Rome-Beirut-Tehran. The flight departed Rome at 22:32 GMT bound for Beirut. At 02:10 the no. 3 engine broke away from the wing following violent vibration. Vibrations continued and altitude was lost. A forced ditching was carried out 6 miles from Fetiye point, 1,5 miles offshore.
The aircraft sank and was not salvaged. It was rediscovered by a Turkish Navy ship in 2018.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure in flight of a propeller blade resulting in the separation of no.3 engine from the aircraft and loss of control of no.4 engine. The cause of the blade fracture cannot be determined."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 225 days (8 months)
Accident number: Report f-zs530803
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Engine separation
Ditching

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (97-99)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 2174 km (1359 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org