| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 AUG 1953 |
| Time: | 22:37 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Orient Airways |
| Registration: | AP-AAD |
| C/n / msn: | 9143 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Sharjah Airport (SHJ) (United Arab Emirates)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ), United Arab Emirates |
| Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain |
Narrative:The DC-3 operated on a hadj flight, carrying pilgrims from Karachi to Jeddah via Sharjah and Bahrain. The leg to Bahrain was to be flown by the first officer from the left-hand seat. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft entered a steep descending turn. The captain took over control but could not recover the aircraft. The DC-3 struck the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted from loss of control of the aircraft by the first officer shortly after taking off on a dark night when instrument flying was necessary. This loss of control was due to the inability of the first officer to fly on instruments. The responsibility for the accident is attributed to the captain for failing to supervise the piloting of the aircraft by the first officer."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (170)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sharjah Airport to Bahrain International Airport as the crow flies is 497 km (311 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.