Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 AUG 1953
Type:Miles Marathon 1A
Operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACX
C/n / msn: 138
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Myaungmya (Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Myaungmya, Myanmar
Narrative:
Overran runway and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share