Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 AUG 1953
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX515
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aqaba Airport (AQJ) (Jordan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ/OJAQ), Jordan
Narrative:
After touchdown the left main wheel separated from the oleo. The oleo was then forced into the runway, causing the plane to swing around causing the entire undercarriage to fail.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share