ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m LV-ZIH Tartagal, Salta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 August 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Ministerio de Agricultura
Registration: LV-ZIH
MSN: 4061
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tartagal, Salta (   Argentina)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed in refueling fire.

Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» El Litoral 8 August 1953, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org