ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) 131586 Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 August 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131586
MSN: 43689/319
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Narrative:
The R6D took off from Westover AFB on a training flight. At a height of 200 feet after takeoff the airplane suddenly banked, A wing struck the ground. The plane then cartwheeled and burned.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org