ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-1-CU Commando XA-GOT San Diego, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 August 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-1-CU Commando
Operator:Aerovias Contreras
Registration: XA-GOT
MSN: 26403
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ESE of San Diego, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into hill. The crew (2?) was reportedly killed in the accident.

Sources:
» Wreckchasing 2 (p.90/91)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org