ASN Aircraft accident Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter 50-693 Keflavík International Airport (KEF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 August 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-693
MSN: 16237
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF) (   Iceland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Narrative:
Burst into flames after landing. One airman was killed.

Sources:
» Singapore Standard 24 August 1953, p7
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» La Nación (Santiago) 23 August 1953, p12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 6th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iceland
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org