Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 AUG 1953
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-YQK
C/n / msn: 4732
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Campo Grande, MS (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed outside the airfield after the 3rd attempt to land.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in flying the aircraft below the prescribed safety altitude in strong gusty conditions. 2) Ground lighting insufficient for landing at night especially in adverse weather conditions."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share