ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar 48-348 Laiya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 August 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-348
MSN: 10330
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) W off Laiya (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org