Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1953 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: |  Douglas C-49K (DC-3) |
Operator: | Regina Cargo Airlines |
Registration: | N19941 |
MSN: | 6333 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8398 |
Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 19 km (11.9 mls) SE of Vail, WA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Monterey-Fort Ord AFB, CA, United States of America |
Destination airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Monterey at 14:08 for a flight carrying military personnel to McChord AFB. The IFR flight plan was cancelled at 18:20. The aircraft crashed some 26 miles short of the Air Force Base.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's attempt to continue flight under the provisions of Visual Flight Rules during instrument conditions."
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0071
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (107-108)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.