ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) 131583 Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 September 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131583
MSN: 43686/308
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU) (   Bermuda)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda
Narrative:
The DC-6 landed short, crashed and burned. It was on a flight from England to Florida.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org