Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 SEP 1953
Time:02:31
Type:Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6214C
C/n / msn: 4014
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:4509
Engines: 4 Wright 975-C18-CB1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Narrative:
Northwest Super Constellation N6214C departed Seattle-Tacoma at 01:48 for a flight to Chicago. Shortly after takeoff the no. 3 prop oversped. The prop was feathered, but continued to rotate at 400rpm. While climbing through 5000 feet a severe loss of oil forced the crew to feather the no. 4 prop as well. It was decided to carry out an emergency landing at McChord AFB. Only the right hand main gear leg could be locked down prior to landing. This caused the plane to swerve off the runway, bursting into flames. All occupants were evacuated in time.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A sequence of mechanical failures resulting in an emergency landing under adverse weather conditions with insufficient hydraulic pressure in the secondary system to extend fully the landing gear in the time available. A contributing factor was the design of the hydraulic system which did not permit use of the available pressure in the primary system for that purpose."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (109-112)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 2742 km (1714 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share