Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) XH-TAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335276

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1953
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:TACA de Honduras
Registration: XH-TAR
MSN: 25262/13817
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from San Andres -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Destination airport:San Andres
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from San Pedro Sula at 12:42 for a flight to San Andres. Arriving there, a missed approach procedure was carried out during which the no. 2 engine failed. The aircraft crashed into a mountain, 5 km past the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right engine when the pilot wished to obtain maximum power from both engines after a missed landing."

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (113-114)