Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 SEP 1953
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Mexicanos - TAMSA
Registration: XA-GIC
C/n / msn: 13113
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chablekal (Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Campeche International Airport (CPE/MMCP), Mexico
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico
Narrative:
Struck steel tower in foggy conditions. The wing failed and the aircraft crashed in woods.
Other sources claim this aircraft was registered XA-GIO (cn 25458/14013 or 13113).

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (169)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Campeche International Airport to Mérida-Rejon Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share