Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 SEP 1953
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD164
C/n / msn: 493
First flight: 1950-11-13 (2 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of Bertam (Malaysia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Valetta was engaged in a supply drop to police posts. The aircraft crashed in thick fog.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share