Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) HK-1510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335264

Date:Saturday 26 September 1953
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Texaco
Registration: HK-1510
MSN: CV-257
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Guarinocito -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso A flying boat collided with a Colombian Air Force Republic F-47D Thunderbolt (856) at 5000 feet. All three crew and the sole passenger of the Canso were killed. The fighter pilot bailed out and survived.
The Catalina operated a flight from Girardot to Puerto Boyacá. The F-47 was the leader of a formation that was engaged in a training flight out of captain Germán Olano Moreno Air Base.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
El Tiempo 27 September 1953, p1+9/28 September 1953, p1+22

Location