| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 OCT 1953 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW804 |
| C/n / msn: | 365 |
| First flight: | 1949-04-08 (4 years 6 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aqaba Airport (AQJ) (Jordan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Valetta suffered an engine failure in flight. The crew were not able to contact the controller at Aqaba, so a they selected a runway which seemed right according to the wind direction calculated by the navigator. The airplane floated over the runway and could not be brought to a stop before the end of the runway. The pilot decided to raise the gear in order to prevent the airplane from overrunning the runway.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
»
UK Serials
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.