ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-12 OO-AWQ Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 October 1953
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-12
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AWQ
MSN: 154
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km N of Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (   Germany)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Narrative:
Crashed near Kelsterbach shortly after takeoff following loss of engine power.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power may be attributed to the heavy deposit of lead on the sparking plugs. During takeoff, as the plugs warmed up, circuit was formed by the metal deposits, resulting in the short circuiting of the plugs. There was nothing to show any other contributory causes. A contributory cause of the crash may have been the pilot's decision to continue the takeoff, and the probable retraction of the landing flaps at extensively low speed and low altitude, unless the loss of power by both engines in the phase immediately before the crash was so great that the disaster was unavoidable. There is no evidence that the lead coating process in the sparking plugs occurred suddenly. The investigation showed that the process had been continuous. It was not possible to determine, from the data available, whether the periods specified by the makers of the engines for overhaul of plugs should be considered adequate in all cases."

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Brussel-Zaventem Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-240

  • 566 built
  • 10th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Germany
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org