| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 OCT 1953 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-1-DK |
| Operator: | Service Impérial de Liaisons Aériennes - SILA |
| Registration: | F-VNAE |
| C/n / msn: | 14146/25591 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | S of Lai Chau (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on supply dropping flight.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.