Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 OCT 1953
Type:Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N119A
C/n / msn: 2616
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Descended into the ground shortly after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's loss of visual reference and orientation when he encountered drifting fog shortly after becoming airborne on take-off, and the resultant inadvertent assumption of a descending flight path."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share