Status: | |
Date: | Monday 19 October 1953 |
Type: |  Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 128389 |
MSN: | 426-5235 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU) ( Bermuda)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda |
Narrative:The Neptune stalled after a voluntary waveoff landing at Kindley, Bermuda. It crashed into the water. No fatalities. The stall was caused by a tailplane trimming device being stuck.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.