ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1765 Magadan-13 Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 October 1953
Time:11:18
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1765
MSN: 93013102
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:4271
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Magadan-13 Airport (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT), Russia
Destination airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO), Russia
Flightnumber:783
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Magadan to Khabarovsk with intermediate stops at Okhotsk and Nikolayevsk-on-Amur.
After takeoff from Magadan the aircraft barely gained altitude. It rolled left and right and fell from the height of 50-70 m to the ground, 6 km from the airfield.
On the tail, ice up to 5 mm thick was found and on the upper surface of the wing up to 6 mm was observed.
Additionally the aircraft departed with at 996 kg over the maximum takeoff weight.

Classification:
Icing
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan-13 Airport to Okhotsk Airport as the crow flies is 441 km (275 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 34th loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org