ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX490 Singapore Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 November 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX490
MSN:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Singapore Island (   Singapore)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station, Singapore
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station, Singapore
Narrative:
The Valetta departed Singapore-Changi RAF Station and the pilot reported he wanted to climb to 4000 feet. In the middle of a later radio transmission contact was lost. The aircraft probably broke up in a storm. It was operating on a post-maintenance test flight.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org