Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina 64089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335231

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 64089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:160 km off Midway Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and broke up in rough seas north of Midway Island when it force landed due to fuel exhaustion. Crew rescued by ship. 