Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 NOV 1953
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A81-2
C/n / msn: 12805
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) SW of Mallala, SA (Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after the mainplane seperated in flight in instrument weather conditions.

Sources:
» The Canberra Times Thursday 26 November 1953

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share