ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commado 44-77549 Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 November 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commado
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77549
MSN: 32945
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) WSW off Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ) (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ/RJOH), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched off Miho Air Base, Japan. All five crew members and 25 passengers were rescued.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 November 1953, p2
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org