ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C-26-FA Flying Boxcar 51-2621 Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 November 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C-26-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2621
MSN: 10610
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) NE of Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
Structural failure and crashed in flames in the Choisy-le-Roi neighbourhood of Paris, France.
The airplane was being ferried from Dover, Delaware, USA to Frankfurt, Germany with en route stops at the Azores Islands and Paris-Orly.
It appeared the rear clam shell doors departed the aircraft striking the horizontal stabilizer, causing a catastrophic failure of the empennage.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Youngstown Vindicator - Nov 27, 1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 2573 km (1608 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org