ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 EC-AEG Guaderrama
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 December 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-AEG
MSN: 12797
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guaderrama (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB), Spain
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 flew into the side of a rain-shrouded mountain peak, some twenty minutes prior to the anticipated landing at Madrid Airport, Spain.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bilbao Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Bristol 170

  • 214 built
  • 26th loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Spain
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org