Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 DEC 1953
Type:Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newton Falls, OH (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY), United States of America
Destination airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY), United States of America
Narrative:
The Flying Boxcar crashed in a wooded area and burned. One of the crew members was able to bail out at a height of approx. 200 ft.

Sources:
» Newton Falls Herald, 10-12-1953

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN to Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share