ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.2 VX575 Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 December 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX575
MSN:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NNW of Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (   Malta)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Narrative:
Vickers Valetta VX575 departed Malta-Luqa Airport on a test flight when suddenly at a height of about 50 feet the no. 2 propeller oversped. The pilot attempted to feather the prop, but these attempts failed. He tried to return to the airport, but the aircraft could not maintain height. A forced belly landing was carried out outside the airport. The airplane caught fire.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials
» Aviation in Malta

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org