Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1953
Time:18:55
Type:Convair CV-240-12
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AWO
C/n / msn: 128
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) N of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (Switzerland) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Narrative:
The Convair descended below the glidepath in dark and bad weather and crashed 2,5 kms short of Runway 16.

CAUSE: 'Approach procedure badly carried out by pilot'.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (172)
» Journal de Genève (Dec 21, 1953)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share