| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 DEC 1953 |
| Type: | Vickers 610 Viking 1B |
| Operator: | Eagle Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-AHPO |
| C/n / msn: | 157 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN), Germany |
Narrative:Weather at the destination was below minima, forcing the crew to divert to Nürnberg. Braking action after touchdown was poor because of ice on the runway. The Viking ran off the runway and tipped onto its nose.
Sources:
Photos

G-AHPO was bought by Eagle Air in April 1953
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.