Accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335214

Date:Sunday 20 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17179
MSN: 43346
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agrihan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into volcano crater on Agrihan Island, Marianas. The airplane was engaged in a search mission to find a US Navy Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer (59716) weather reconnaissance plane that went missing while tracing typhoon Doris with nine on board.
The R4D-8's wreckage was located on December 26.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Miami News - Dec 21, 1953
Lewiston Morning Tribune - Dec 27, 1953

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Cheryl Davis; Guam-Agana NAS (NGM); 1953