ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune 122964 Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 December 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122964
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (   Hong Kong)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long at Kai Tak Airport and caught fire. Three occupants were injured.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 3 January 1954, p1
» The Straits Times 23 December 1953, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org