Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 DEC 1953
Type:Short Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RN302
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Tsushima Island (Japan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
In a time span of ten minutes both engine no. 4 and engine no.2 lost power. The crew could not maintain height and carried out an emergency landing. The flying boat sustained substantial damage and was scuttled.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share