| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 JAN 1954 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX538 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1950 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aden (Yemen)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Valetta sank back on take-off, landing on its belly.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
»
UK Serials
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.