Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JAN 1954
Type:Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Operator:Walker P. Inman
Registration: N3138
C/n / msn: 18-2262
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed when the starboard engine failed on takeoff. Destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share