Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1954
Time:17:20
Type:Vickers Valetta T.3
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ474
C/n / msn: 599
First flight: 1952-04-22 (1 year 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Aldbury, Hertfordshire (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bovingdon RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Four minutes after takeoff the aircraft lost height and hit a tree during a blizzard.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Valetta

  • 39th loss
  • 263 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile