ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N4949N Shreveport, LA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 January 1954
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Union Producing Comp
Registration: N4949N
MSN: J-16
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) SE of Shreveport, LA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV), United States of America
Narrative:
The Grumman G-73 Mallard took off from a private duck hunting camp at Lower Mud Lake, LA at 16:35. The pilot was advised that of reported icing conditions at 4000 feet. There was light snow and fog at the Shreveport Airport. At 17:45 the pilot reported that he was at 2000 feet and that they had picked up "a load of ice".
The flight was cleared to 1500 feet but the pilot reported descending to 1200 feet which was all he could hold. The flight was then cleared for the approach. Last radio contact was at 17:49 when the pilot reported below the clouds.
The airplane was seen banking from side to side until it crashed in a wooded area at the north shore of Wallace Lake.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the rapid accumulation of wing ice to such a degree that the aircraft could not maintain altitude. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to acquaint himself with the pertinent weather forecasts."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Grumman G-73

  • 59 built
  • 6th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org