Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1954
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-160
C/n / msn: 19540
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manizales (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Armenia-El Edén Airport (AXM/SKAR), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Armenia-El Edén Airport as the crow flies is 196 km (123 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1850th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 91st worst accident (at the time)
  • 174th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile