Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 14 January 1954 |
Time: | 11:50 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6 |
Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
Registration: | PI-C294 |
MSN: | 42902/150 |
First flight: | 1949 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 6 km (3.8 mls) E of Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon |
Destination airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy |
Narrative:The PAL DC-6 was en route from Manila to London. After an enroute stop at Beirut, the plane continued IFR to Rome. Approaching Rome at 6500 feet the pilot lost control of the plane. The airplane crashed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Some unforseen fact to which the aircraft was subjected, as a result of which, being no longer under control, it went into a steep dive, probably on account of wing drop in the clouds, and crashed to the ground after an uncompleted pull-out. The Committee, although unable to affirm that wing drop could have been caused by atmospheric conditions, wishes to point out that there was pronounced turbulence in the area."
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» L'Unitá 15-1-1954
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 2175 km (1359 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.