| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 JAN 1954 |
| Time: | 16:42 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N94244 |
| C/n / msn: | 88 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11018 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Buffalo, NY (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo Municipal Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis (unknown airport), MO, United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 767 |
Narrative:Immediately after becoming airborne the no. 1 propeller went into the feathered position. The crew were not able to restart the engine and unfeather the prop. A belly landing was carried out in a small clearing. Weather at the time of the accident included low ceiling, rain showers, turbulent air and gusts to 40mph.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) A mechanical failure of the torquemeter boost pump that automatically feathered the left propeller immediately after becoming airborne, and 2) the use of an uncorrect procedure for unfeathering which resulted from the ambiguity of the instruction for unfeathering contained in the company's manual."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (46-48)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.