Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JAN 1954
Type:Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N49551
C/n / msn: 4940
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kansas City, MO (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS (KCK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Zantop DC-3 was on a runway 21 ADF approach when it crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of control of the aircraft at an altitude too low to effect recovery. The loss of control resulted from an accumulation of ice and the use of de-icer boots at low air speeds."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (49-51)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI to Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS as the crow flies is 916 km (572 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share