| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 JAN 1954 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK |
| Operator: | Aigle Azur |
| Registration: | F-BGXD |
| C/n / msn: | 13312 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dien Bien Phu (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN/VVDB), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The undercarriage was retracted prior to the aircraft lifting off the runway. The DC-3 was damaged beyond repair in the resulting crash.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.