Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:xx JAN 1954
Type:Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Augusto d'Argence
Registration: N9645
C/n / msn: 5-AT-8
First flight: 1928-01-12 (42 years )
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Suffered a runway excursion when a wheel locked on landing. The airplane came to rest in a ditch. It was not repaired.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share