Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 FEB 1954
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 101
Operator:UK Ministry of Supply
Registration: G-ALRX
C/n / msn: 12874
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Severn Estuary (United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Some 7 minutes after takeoff the no. 3 engine oil temperature rose. The engine was shut down and relit when oil temperature had fallen. Following demonstration of a stall manoeuvre, the temperature again rose followed by a fire in the no. 3 engine nacelle. The fire could not be contained, so the no. 4 engine was stopped as a precautionary measure. On approach to Filton the no. 1 and 2 engines both quit. The were quickly restarted, but an emergency belly landing was made on the mud flats of the Severn Estuary.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Mechanical failure of the propeller reduction gear."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share