ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed RC-121C Super Constellation 51-3838 San Pablo Bay, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 February 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed RC-121C Super Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-3838
MSN: 4114
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Pablo Bay, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Novato-Hamilton AFB, CA, United States of America
Destination airport:Novato-Hamilton AFB, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed RC-121C Super Constellation aircraft crashed into the water of San Pablo Bay during a GCA radar approach in dense fog.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun, 6 February 1954

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org