Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1954
Type:Fairchild C-119C-18-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0163
C/n / msn: 10481
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Caceres (Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains following engine failure. All crew bailed out safely.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
photo of Fairchild C-119C-18-FA Flying Boxcar 50-0163

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share